Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper
Dr. Alyssa Cooper
Last updated: Apr 29, 2025

Dr. Alyssa Cooper

  • Gender: Female
  • Experience: 9 years
  • Graduated from: Southern College Of Optometry
  • Graduation year: 2012
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1376899237

Dr. Alyssa Cooper O.D.

Optometrist

She is located at 2401 Kentucky Avenue Suite A in Platte City, MO 64079. Can help patients with the following: Binocular Dysfunction (BVD), Blindness, Crossed Eyes, Eye Strain, Glaucoma, Macular Degeneration. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1376899237. Appointment can be made via the phone number (816) 431-2202. She is affiliated with 2 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper, being an optometrist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Alyssa Cooper.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Color Blindness
  • Contact Lens Prescription and Fitting
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Allergy
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Eyeglasses Fitting and Prescription
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Hypertropia
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Imaging
  • Sty

Procedures Performed by Dr. Alyssa Cooper

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Alyssa Cooper as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Ambetter Health

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 16 plans from Ambetter Health
Ambetter Health plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Complete Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Complete Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Elite Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Elite Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Everyday Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Expanded Bronze + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Gold + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Gold Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients
Standard Silver + Vision + Adult Dental EPO · Silver Preferred Not accepting new patients

Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield

Network data as of Mar 26, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield
Anthem Blue Cross and Blue Shield plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 10150 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 6900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Bronze Pathway 7500 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Catastrophic Pathway (+ Incentives) EPO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Gold Pathway 2000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Bronze Pathway 4900 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Heart Healthy Silver Pathway 3100 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 5350 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 6000 Standard ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Anthem Silver Pathway 7200 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) EPO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City

Network data as of Sep 8, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 11 plans from Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City
Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Blue KC Catastrophic BlueSelect EPO EPO · Catastrophic Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Choice Bronze 2 with Spira Care BlueSelect EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Choice Silver 1 with Spira Care BlueSelect EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Community Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC First Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Bronze BlueSelect EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Bronze Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Expanded Bronze Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Gold BlueSelect EPO EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Gold Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Gold Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Silver BlueSelect EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients
Blue KC Standard Silver Preferred-Care Blue EPO EPO · Silver Preferred Accepting new patients

UnitedHealthcare

Network data as of Sep 15, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 13 plans from UnitedHealthcare
UnitedHealthcare plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
UHC Bronze Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Essential (No Referrals) EPO · Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Bronze Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Expanded Bronze Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, $8 Tier 2 Rx, No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Gold Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Gold Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Advantage+ ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Copay Focus $0 Indiv Med Ded ($0 Virtual Urgent Care, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard (No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients
UHC Silver Standard+ (Dental + Vision, No Referrals) EPO · Silver Non Preferred Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Alyssa Cooper is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Alyssa Cooper is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Optometry .

Bills through: Insight Eyecare Specialties Inc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Coopervision $177
Synergeyes $143
Allergan $125

Other

Food and Beverage $643

Studies

SOUTHERN COLLEGE OF OPTOMETRY

Graduated in 2012

Affiliated practices

Sabates Eye Centers PA
11261 Nall Avenue
Leawood, 66211 KS
(913) 261-2020
The Eye Doctors
2800 Southwest Wanamaker Road
Topeka, 66614 KS
(636) 200-4393

Looking for more Optometrists?

Here are optometrists in Missouri you may want to explore.

Dr. Stephen D. Bollinger
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2946 Highway K O Fallon, 63368, MO
Dr. Debra R. Renner
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1400 Forum Boulevard Columbia, 65203, MO
Dr. Shawn M. Haferkamp
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 152 South Main Street Fredericktown, 63645, MO
Dr. Michael Rohde
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 2572 Lemay Ferry Road Saint Louis, 63125, MO
Dr. Adam Quinn Recknagel
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8605 Northwest Prairie View Road Kansas City, 64153, MO
Dr. Jeffrey M. Gamble
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 103 500 North Keene Street Columbia, 65201, MO
Dr. Thomas Joseph Cunningham
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 92 Chesterfield Mall Chesterfield, 63017, MO
Dr. Donald Edward Schaag
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite R-20A 8950 Hillcrest Road Kansas City, 64138, MO
Dr. Carol Flewellen Merritt
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 45 Black Jack Court Florissant, 63033, MO
Dr. Matthew K. McCoy
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3821 Veterans Memorial Parkway Saint Peters, 63376, MO

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper accept patients with Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City?

Yes, Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper is listed in-network for Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas City through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Does Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper is affiliated with Sabates Eye Centers PA. For the full list of practices see this list.

What conditions does Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper treat?

Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper provides treatment for Binocular Dysfunction (BVD), Blindness, Crossed Eyes, Eye Strain, Glaucoma, Macular Degeneration. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper?

Dr. Alyssa Anne Milligan Cooper's office is located at 2401 Kentucky Avenue Suite A in Platte City, MO 64079.